Data Protection

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

For Under Fives Ltd trades as the following nurseries:

Springfield Lodge Montessori Day Nursery; Havelock Day Nursery; Grimsby Central Children’s Centre Day Care; Broadway Children’s Centre Day Care; Queensway Children’s Centre Day Care; The Village Day Nursery; Woodlands Day Nursery; Bright Start Day Nursery; Dearne Valley Day Nursery; County Hospital Day Nursery; Carlton Day Nursery; Welbourn Gardens Day Nursery; Lincoln Central Children’s Centre Day Care; Pilgrim Hospital Day Nursery

For Under Fives Ltd   gathers and processes personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process personal data.

For Under Fives Ltds’s registered office is at 33 Abbey Road, Grimsby DN32 0HQ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2490035. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z7393369, and act as the data controller/data processor. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is Steven Lampard, and he can be contacted at the Company’s Registered Office and also on 01472 232300 or by email enquiries@forunderfives.co.uk .  

Information That We Collect

The Company processes personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to manage our employees, suppliers, parents/carers and the children in our care. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data and do not process information in any way, other than specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect will depend on the reason why we collect personal information from individuals and the use to which we put it which will generally be in pursuance of our legal obligations, contract or your legitimate interests and will be specifically set out in the privacy notice which will be provided to any employee,  parent or carer  or supplier of services or products  from whom we request personal data We may also request special category Data including ethnicity language nationality health and disability which if provided will be protected even more stringently than data generally . Where an individual is not required to provide personal data under the above provisions we will tell you and where appropriate request your consent.

We collect information in the below ways: –

Online applications for employment and CV’s.

Face to face discussion and completion of forms and contracts.

By e mail requests for information on our services.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We take very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell data without consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing and storing personal data are detailed below: –

As part of our legal obligation

In pursuance of your legitimate interests

In pursuance of a contract

As a result of consent by you for purposes where the reasons above do not apply and which will be fully explained where this arises such consent being capable of withdrawal at any time

More specific information will be provided in a Privacy Notice which will be completed in the event that we request any personal information

Your Rights

Any individual has the right to access any personal information that For Under Fives processes about them and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about them
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store the personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from the individual, information about the source

If any person believes that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about them, they have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point the person will be notified. If the personal data changes eg address or contact details it is important that we are informed as soon as possible to enable us to maintain accurate records

Anyone also has the right to request erasure of their personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask for verification of identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that all data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any personal information without consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. For Under Fives uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Forrester Boyd & Co Accountants who are the company’s accountants and who audit the Company’s accounts in accordance with legal requirements

Peninsula: This Company is consulted by us on Human Resources and employment matters including advice on matters of discipline and may be provided with personal data to enable them to advise appropriately

Doculink of Grimsby:  This Company is responsible for the shredding of documents including personal data that we consider are no longer required. They have no direct access to the Personal Data and the documents are destroyed in sealed bags.

Safeguarding Measures

We take privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure personal data. We work hard to protect information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

The restriction of data to those persons who require access to carry out their legitimate duties

The securing of physical data in locked storage places

Robust Passwords in the case of stored digital data together with encryption

Anonymisation in paper and digital data

Encryption of computer hardware and e mails

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. There are certain legal requirements we are required to observe in the retention of some data

Special Categories Data (if applicable)

Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for explicit consent through a signature. Consent can be modified or removed at any time and will be acted on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

Lodging A Complaint

For Under Fives Ltd only processes personal information in compliance with the specific privacy notice provided to anyone who supplies us with personal data and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however any person wishes to raise a complaint regarding the processing of their personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled their information, they have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

For Under Fives Ltd

Mr S Lampard

33 Abbey Road, Grimsby DN32 0HQ

Tel 01472 232300

E mail enquiries@forunderfives.co.uk

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House , Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Online www.ico.org.uk/concerns